MENU

1. Introduction

The purpose of this page is to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and disposal of personal information we receive from the users of this website.

The Land Transportation Office (LTO) is committed to ensuring that your personal information are protected and secured. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by┬Ěwhich you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the law and this Data Privacy Policy.

We shall use your personal information to provide you services pursuant to our mandate under Republic Act No. 4136 otherwise known as the "Land Transportation and Traffic Code," as amended, and Republic Act No. 8792, otherwise known as the "Electronic Commerce Act."

By using our site and availing of our services. you consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data

Under Section 3(g) Republic Act No. 10173, Known as the "Data Privacy Act of 2012", Personal information shall refer to;

"any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual."

Under Section 11 of RA 10173, the processing of personal information shall be allowed, subject to compliance with the requirements of RA 10173 and other laws allowing the disclosure of information to the public and adherence to tne principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

Under Section 3(j), processing shall include the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval. consultation, use consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of the data.

For you to avail of our services, we may require you to submit personal information in order to process the online transactions of your driver's license and motor vehicle registration, such as:

a. Full Name;

b. Birth Date;

c. Place of Birth;

d. Home Address;

e. Gender;

f. Civil Status;

g. Citizenship;

h. Father's Name;

i. Mother's Name;

j. Height;

k. Weight;

l. Tax Identification Number; and,

m. Driver's License Number.

3. Information Control and Limitation

You have the right to request for a copy of any personal data we hold about you, and have it corrected if you think it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to request to do so, please reach out to us through our contact information.

We will promptly respond to your request and execute the corresponding corrections of any information found to be incorrect or incomplete.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring the safety and security of your personal information.

Nevertheless, keep in mind that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage will guarantee full security. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented physical, technical and organizational measures and procedures to safeguard the data we collect from you. While we use such means and methods to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

5. Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

6. Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you access these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such site; and such sites are not governed by this Data Privacy Policy.

7. Personal Information Retention and Disposal

We keep personal data only for as long as it is necessary and only for the fulfilment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated;

After which, personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice the interests of the data subjects.

8. Changes to this Data Privacy Policy

We will review regularly our Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to update and modify it at any time. Revisions to this Data Privacy Policy will be posted on this site.

Your continued use of our services after we post any amendments or revisions to the Data Privacy Policy on this site will constitute your acknowledgement, acceptance and adherence to the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our data policy and your personal information, please contact us by mail, registered mail, private courier, facsimile, or email below:

LTO DATA PRIVACY OFFICER
Land Transportation Office
Land Transportation Office Main Compound
Eeast Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City
Telephone numbers: (632) 922 9061 to 63

 

download icon